Essential Oil Bay Rum

$12.50

hat liquid is what we call bay rum essential oil and it is one of my personal favourite masculine oils.  I find that the scent it produces resembles the warm and spicy scent of the cloves that I grow in my garden.

Description

The bay rum tree, also known as the West Indian tree, is a tree native to the West Indies but grows predominantly in Spain, Morocco, and Jamaica.  They grow up to 30 feet tall and are commonly mistaken for the bay plant.  While the tree is extremely interesting, the uses for bay rum essential oil are even more intriguing!

When you distill the leaves using steam distillation, the result is a thin oil with a yellowish tint.  That liquid is what we call bay rum essential oil and it is one of my personal favourite masculine oils.  I find that the scent it produces resembles the warm and spicy scent of the cloves that I grow in my garden.

This scent is very popular in making men’s body care and scented products because of the spicy aroma that it produces.    For those of you that have heard of or use men’s aftershave and hair tonics, bay rum fragrance shouldn’t be new to you.  It has been used in these products for hundreds of years and is still common today.

Uses of Bay Oil. West Indies bay oil is frequently used in cosmetics and perfumery. In the 20th century, the oil was distilled with rum and water to produce a cologne called “Bay Rum,” which became popular among men for its spicy, smoky and woody tones.

11 Amazing Benefits of Bay Rum Essential Oil
  • Promotes Appetite. …
  • Promotes Wound Healing. …
  • Inhibits Growth Of Bacteria. …
  • Provides Relief From Spasms. …
  • Relieves Pain. …
  • Astringent Properties. …
  • Stimulates Bile Secretion. …
  • Promotes Regular Menstrual Flow.
Available in   5 ml  $12.50